Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (3)  A summary of the tax expenditure review provided to the General Assembly as part35
of the Governor's budget report pursuant to paragraph (8) of Code Section 45-12-75. 36
Such summary shall include, for each tax expenditure item, a brief description of the37
expenditure, the amount of tax revenue projected to be forgone in the fiscal year as a38
result of the expenditure, and a citation of the statutory or other legal authority for the39
expenditure."40
S. B. 366
- 2 - 24 LC 50 0853S
SECTION 3.
41
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 28-5-41.1, relating to economic42
analysis of certain tax benefits of law or proposed law and analysis on performance and43
outcomes of Code Section 33-1-25, as follows:44
"28-5-41.1.45
(a)  An economic analysis shall include, but not be limited to, a good faith estimate as a
46
result of the law or proposed law, on an annual basis for five years thereafter, of the47
following, on both a direct and indirect basis:48
(1)  Net change in state revenue;49
(2)  Net change in state expenditures, which shall include, but not be limited to, costs of50
administering the bill;51
(3)  Net change in economic activity; and52
(4)  If applicable, any net change in public benefit.53
(b)(a)(1)  Each year, the Department of Audits and Accounts shall cause the completion54
of at least 12 economic analyses pursuant to this Code section to be determined as55
follows:56
(A)  An analysis for any income tax credit or sales and use tax exemption that will57
sunset or be repealed by operation of law within two years from July 1 of the year58
during which the economic analyses are to be conducted and that have an expenditure59
of more than $20 million as reported in the most recent tax expenditure review, as60
provided for in paragraph (8) of Code Section 45-12-75.  If more than 12 such credits61
or exemptions meet such criteria, then the first 12 that are set to sunset or be repealed62
shall be selected in chronological order; and63
(B)  If the total number of analyses required by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph is64
fewer than 12, On or before May 1 of each year, the chairperson of the House65
Committee on Ways and Means and the chairperson of the Senate Finance Committee66
may each request up to five one-half of the remaining number of economic analyses,67
S. B. 366
- 3 - 24 LC 50 0853S
which requests shall be transmitted to the Department of Audits and Accounts by April68
15 of each year.  In the event that the number of remaining economic analyses is an odd69
number, such number shall be increased by one, ensuring that each chairperson has an70
equal number of requests available.71