Oklahoma 2023 Regular Session
[…] 61-O.S.L. 2019, which relates to brewer license;
62-providing for codification; and declaring an
63-emergency.
64-
65-
66-
67-
68-SUBJECT: Alcoholic beverages
119+premise consumption; repealing 37A O.S. 2021, Section
120+2-102, as amended by Section 1, Chapter 226, O.S.L.
121+2019, which relates to brewer license; providing for
122+codification; and declaring an emergency.
123+
124+
125+
69126
70127 BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE O F THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA:
71-
72128 SECTION 1. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
73129 in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2-162 of Title 37A, unless there
74130 is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
75-
76131 A. A brewer, small brewer, or small farm winery licensee shall
77132 be authorized to host an off -site event following the submission and
78133 approval of an application to the ABLE Commission. The licensee
79134 shall only be authorized to sell for consumption at the o ff-site
80135 event alcoholic beverages authorized for sale under the licensee’s
81136 respective license. The licensee shall be limited to hosting four
82137 (4) off-site events per year.
83138
139+Req. No. 8408 Page 3 1
140+2
141+3
142+4
143+5
144+6
145+7
146+8
147+9
148+10
149+11
150+12
151+13
152+14
153+15
154+16
155+17
156+18
157+19
158+20
159+21
160+22
161+23
162+24
163+
84164 B. The application shall include, but not be limited to, the
85165 location of the off-site event with a designated area within the
86166 location designed to provide an exclusive space whi ch may be limited
87167 to the public and a designated poin t of access for a patron or
88168 patrons specifically granted access to ensure that persons present
89169 in the designated area are above twenty -one (21) years of age. The
90170 Commission may prescribe a filing fee fo r each off-site event
91-application not to exceed Twent y-five Dollars ($25.00). ENR. H. B. NO. 1715 Page 3
92-
171+application not to exceed Twent y-five Dollars ($25.00).
93172 C. The ABLE Commission shall promulgate rules necessary for the
94173 implementation of this section.
95-
96174 SECTION 2. AMENDATORY 37A O.S. 2021, Section 1-103, is
97175 amended to read as follows:
98-
99176 Section 1-103. As used in the Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage
100177 Control Act:
101-
102178 1. “ABLE Commission” or “Commission” means the Alcoholic