the ____ day of __________, 2023. Presiding Officer of the House of Representatives ENGR. H. B. NO. 2287 Page 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 ENGROSSED HOUSE BILL NO. 2287 By: Pfeiffer of the House and McCortney of the Senate [ open records - Public Access Counselor - review of denial of open records requests - filings - subpoena by Attorney General - binding opinion - advisory opinions – codification - effective date ] BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE O F OKLAHOMA: SECTION 4. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 24A.40 of Title 51, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. There is hereby established in the Office of the Attorney General the position of Public Access Counselor. B. A person whose request to inspect or copy a public record is denied by a public body, except the Legislature and committees, commissions, and agencies thereof , may file a request for review with the Public Access Counselo r not later than sixty (60) days ENGR. H. B. NO. 2287 Page 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 after the date of the final denial. The request for review must be in writing, signed by the requester, and include : 1. A copy of the request for access to records ; and 2. Any responses from the public body . C. A person whose request to inspect or copy a public record is made for a commercial purpose may not file a request for review with the Public Access Counselor. A person whose request to inspect or copy a public record was treated by the public body as a request fo r a commercial purpose may file a request for review with the P ublic Access Counselor for the limite d purpose of reviewing whe ther the public body properly determined that the request was made for a commercial purpose. D. Upon receipt of a request for rev iew, the Public Access Counselor shall determine whether further ac tion is warranted. If the Public Access Counselor determin es that the alleged violation is unfounded, they shall advise the requester and the publ ic body and no further action shall be und ertaken. In all other cases, the Public Access Counselor shall for ward a copy of the request for review to the public body wi thin seven (7) business days after receipt and shall specify the records or other docume nts that the public body shall furnish to facilitate the review. Within seven (7) business days after receip t of the request for review, the public body shall provide copies of records requested and shall otherwise fully cooperate with the Public Access C ounselor.