Oklahoma 2024 Regular Session
[…] not be limited to, age restrictions for those attending; 
 
2.  Issue or deny permits for dispe nsaries hosting onsite events 
related to the education of patients.  Onsite con sumption of 
products shall not be permi tted; and 
 
3.  Allow licensed medical marijuana businesse s to sell products 
at permitted events to licensed busin esses or licensed patients .  A 
licensed dispensary shall not require a permit for onsit e events at 
the licensed location if sa mples are not being dispensed. 
 
SECTION 15.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 431.1 of T itle 63, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
 
A.  Upon the effectiv e date of this act, all medical marijuana 
flower, trim, shake, kief, medic al marijuana product, or other 
flower-based product not defined as a concentrate, shall be sold by 
licensed medical marijuana processors and li censed medical marijuana 
commercial growers to licensed medical marijuana dispensaries only 
in pre-packaged form in package sizes weighing not less than one-
half (1/2) of one (1) gram to not more than three (3) ounces. 
 
B.  Nonopaque materials may be used w hen packaging medical 
marijuana flower provided all other packaging and labeling 
requirements for medical marijua na products sold in this state are 
met and it is placed in an opaque container bef ore leaving a 
licensed medical marijuana dispensary. 
 
C.  The display and smelling of medical marijua na shall be 
allowed pursuant to Section 421 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma 
Statutes. 
   
 
ENR. S. B. NO. 437 	Page 62 
D.  The Oklahoma Medical Marijuana Authority shall promulgate 
rules necessary to allow for pre-packaged products to be returned to 
the licensed medical marijuana dispensary w hen found defective or 
hazardous to the health of the patient.  The Author ity shall further 
promulgate rules necessary to allow for the return of medical 
marijuana products from a licensed medical marijuana dispensary to a 
licensed medical marijuana proces sor or licensed medical marijuana 
commercial grower, from a licensed medic al marijuana processor to a 
licensed medical marijuana commercial grower, or from any other 
licensed entity that transferred medical marijuana products to 
another licensed entity. 
 
SECTION 16.    AMENDATORY     Section 2 of Enrolled Senate Bill 
No. 913 of the 1st Session of the 59th Oklahoma Legislature , is 
amended to read as follows: 
 
Section 427.26. A. It shall be unlawful for any holder of a 
medical marijuana business license pursuant to Section 427.14 of