Oklahoma 2024 Regular Session
[…] to prepare a student athlete to engage in name, image , and likeness 
activities. 
 
SECTION 5.     AMENDATORY     70 O.S. 2021, Sectio n 820.26, is 
amended to read as follows: 
 
Section 820.26. Each postsecondary institution shall determine 
a date on or before July 1, 2023, upon wh ich the The provisions of 
the Student Athlete Name, Ima ge and Likeness Rights Act will shall 
be recognized by the postsecondary institution effective 
immediately.   
 
ENR. S. B. NO. 840 	Page 8 
 
SECTION 6.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 820.27 of Title 70, unless there 
is created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows : 
 
A. A collegiate athletic association shall not and shall not 
authorize its member institutions to: 
 
1. Prevent a student athlete at a postsecondary institutio n 
from earning compensation from the use of his or her name, image , or 
likeness; 
 
2. Provide a prospective student athlete with compensation in 
relation to the use of his or her name, image , or likeness; 
 
3. Penalize a student athlete or prevent a student athlete from 
full participation in an intercollegiate sport because he or she 
obtains professional representation or receives assistance with 
services associated with name, image, or likeness activities 
including with contracts or other legal matter s from an individual, 
entity, or a postsecondary institution ; or 
 
4. Allow compensation earned by a st udent athlete for the use 
of his or her name, image, or likeness or athletic reputation to 
affect the amount, duration , or renewal of or eligibility for any 
athletic grant-in-aid or other institutional scholarship; provided, 
however, compensation earned by a student athlete for the use of his 
or her name, image, or likeness or athletic reputation may be used 
for the calculation of income for determining eligibilit y for need- 
based financial aid. 
 
B. A collegiate athletic associ ation shall not and shall not 
authorize its member institutions to: 
 
1. Prevent a postsecondary institution from participation in 
intercollegiate athletics because a student athlete in attend ance 
has previously earned or intends to earn compensation for t he use of 
his or her name, imag e, or likeness; 
 
2. Entertain a complaint, open an investigation, or take any 
other adverse action against a postsecondary institution for 
engaging in any activi ty protected in the Student Athlete Name,   
 
ENR. S. B. NO. 840 	Page 9 
Image and Likeness Rights Act or for involvement in s tudent athlete 
name, image, or likeness activities; or 
 
3. Penalize a postsecondary institution from participation in